Skip to main content
Indiana University

IU Bloomington Departmental Listings

View as PDFview pdf

EDUCATION, SCHOOL OF

  http://education.indiana.edu/
   
Wright Education Bldg
201 N Rose Ave
Bloomington, IN 47405-1006 
812-856-8500 Information  
812-856-8440 FAX   -Education 201 N Rose Ave
812-856-8566 TDD/TDY  
OFFICE OF THE DEAN
812-856-8001 Information, Dean's Office  Conney Freese-Posthuma Education 4105
812-856-8088 FAX   -Education (Office of the Dean) Education 4105
812-856-8001 University Dean  Terry Mason Education 4130
812-856-8011 Secretary/Receptionist  Conney Freese-Posthuma Education 4105
812-856-8327 Executive Associate Dean IUB  Elizabeth Boling Education 4140
812-856-8019 Administrative Assistant  Jane Kaho Education 4138
317-274-6862 Executive Associate Dean IUPUI  Robin Lee Hughes IUPUI, ES 3123
812-856-8002 Director for Recruitment & Retention for Underrepresented Students  Ghangis D Carter Education 4154
812-856-8010 Executive Assistant to the Dean  Marlene Gardner Education 4125
ADMINISTRATIVE & ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES
812-856-8050 Information, Administrative Services  
812-856-8070 Director  Jeff Buszkiewicz Education 4145
812-856-8068 Fiscal & Building Management  Amber Hill Education 4156
812-856-8071 Fee Remission/ Fiscal Support  Natalie Tumbas Education 4152A
812-856-8065 Payroll  Lisa Dovenbarger Education 4152
812-856-8069 Central Support Services Doug Butler Education 1238
OFFICE OF DEVELOPMENT & ALUMNI RELATIONS
812-856-8005 Development & Alumni Relations General Line   Education 4105
812-856-8027 Executive Director of Development  Mary Dwyer Education 4135
812-856-8273 Director of Development  Natalie Kubat Education 4120
812-856-8025 Associate Director of Engagement   Education 4115
812-856-8747 Manager of Events & Alumni Engagement  Katherine Smock Education 4108
812-856-8015 Development and Alumni Relations Assistant  Cheryl Martin Education 4121B
OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
Assistantships/Staff & Student Employment  
812-856-8530 Director  Donna Stevens Education 4150
812-856-8086 HR Fax Number   Education 4150
812-856-8065 Payroll, Student Assistantships & Temporary Hires  Lisa Dovenbarger Education 4152
OFFICE OF RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
812-856-8210 Administrative Assistant  Cathy Smith Education 2110
812-856-8154 Associate Dean for Research and Development  Gayle Buck Education 2108
812-856-8012 Fiscal Office Delegate  Mary Richardson Education 2114
812-856-8786 Assistant Director R&D  Samantha Tirey Education 2112
CENTER FOR P-16 RESEARCH & COLLABORATION
  http://p16education.indiana.edu
   
812-856-8786 Information   Education 2112
812-856-8245 FAX   -Ctr for P-16 Research & Collaboration Education 2112
812-856-8018 Director  Dionne Cross Francis Education 2072
812-856-8282 Associate Director  Sophie Haywood Education 2066
812-855-5557 Contact & Grants Specialist  Isabelle Ambrose Education 2068
812-856-8233 Director of Balfour Scholars Program  Carl Darnell Education 2024
812-856-8180 Implementation Manager   Education 2070
812-856-8252 Director of STEM Initiatives  Adam Scribner Education 3276
812-856-8021 Director of Global Education Initiatives  Vesna Dimitrieska Education 2064
812-856-8793 Grant Writer  Paula Lahann Education 2028
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION HELPLINE
  http://education.indiana.edu/~setchhlp/home.html
   
800-605-8255 Toll-free Helpline 
   
TEACHER EDUCATION, OFFICE OF
-------------------------- Information -------------------------- 
812-856-8500 Information   Education 1000
812-856-8518 FAX   -Teacher Education Education 1055
812-856-8546 Room Scheduling Information  Tammy Thatcher Education 1000
812-856-8500 Student Services Assistant  Caree Jent Education 1000
--- Teacher Education Admin & Policy Office --- 
812-856-8581 Associate Dean  Keith Barton Education 1060
812-856-8013 Assistant Dean  Jill D Shedd Education 1040
812-856-8583 OTE Events Coordinator and Dept Admin Support  Janet Fox Education 1000
- Student & Information Management Systems 
812-856-8514 Undergraduate Advisor  David To Education 1070
812-856-8539 Lead Undergraduate Advisor  Mary Fisher Education 1072
812-855-6768 Undergraduate Advisor  Cynthia Allen Maxwell 101
812-856-8542 Direct Admit Undergraduate Advisor  Antonia Leotsakos Education 1078
812-856-8535 Undergraduate Advisor Emily McCord Education 1068
812-856-8523 Admissions to Teacher Education   Education 1020T
------------- Global Gateway for Teachers ------------- 
812-856-8507 Director  Laura Stachowski Education 1044
812-856-8518 FAX   -Global Gateway for Teachers Education 1055
812-856-8507 Associate Director  Nancy Boatner Education 1046
812-856-8507 Global Gateway for Teachers  Tamara Clark Education 1020E
---- Recruitment & Professional Community ---- 
812-856-8578 Director, Undergrad Recruitment & Professional Community  Katie Paulin Education 1054
812-856-8534 Assistant Director, Undergrad Recruitment  Melissa Fulford Education 1061
812-856-8002 Director for Recruitment & Retention for Underrepresented Students  Ghangis D Carter Education 4154
----------- Licensing/Records/Registration ----------- 
812-856-8515 Director Academic Records & Reporting  Denise Wyatt Education 1050
812-856-8545 Licensing  Tammy Thatcher Education 1000
812-856-8536 Undergrad Recorder  Becky Baugh Education 1061
812-856-8527 Records  Renee Kiser Education 1000
------------ Office of Clinical Experiences ------------ 
812-856-8541 Director of Field Placements  Tyna Hunnicutt Education 1044
812-856-8736 Director of Student Teaching & School/Community Relations  Letha Taylor Education 1042
812-856-8529 Clinical Supervision & Program Assessment  Gina Weir Education 1046
812-856-8745 Asst. Director of Clinical Experiences  Heather Winne Education 1000
812-856-8589 Student Services Assistant  Michele Cox Education 1000
812-856-8524 Student Services Assistant  Cindy Bell Education 1000
---------- Career Connections Information ---------- 
812-856-8506 Information Line  
812-856-8795 FAX   -Education Placement Education 1077
812-856-8035 Director Career Connections  Andy Bosk Education 1000
812-856-8546 Associate Director, Career Connections  Dan Melnick Education 1014
812-856-8574 Coordinator of Post-Grad Survey & Ed Services  Ross Wood Education 1000
812-856-8577 Education Careers Assistant  Lisa Garrett Education 1000
OFFICE OF GRADUATE STUDIES
812-856-8504 Graduate Office  
812-856-8505 FAX   -Graduate Studies
812-856-8467 Associate Dean  Y. Barry Chung Education 2124
812-856-8032 Department Administrator  Matt Boots Education 2122
812-856-8477 Graduate Recorder  Tracey McGookey Education 2120
812-856-8526 Master's Recorder  Lindsay Chrapliwy Education 2120
812-856-8733 Admissions Services Coordinator  Christine Richards Education 2120
812-856-8552 Admissions and Records Specialist  Sharon Scrogham Education 2116
812-856-8525 Coordinator Grad Student Services & Fellowships  Jodi Adkins Education 2118
812-856-8548 Coordinator Distance Education and Professional Development  Jeffrey Heller Education 2100
812-856-8042 GSO Graduate Assistant   Education 2100
OFFICE OF EDUCATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
  http://education.indiana.edu/about/offices/educ-tech.html
   
812-856-8400 ETS Contact Center   Education 2040
812-856-8434 Director of ETS  Michael Taylor Education 2036
812-856-8427 System Administrator  Darrell Cooper Education 2040
812-856-8436 Systems Administrator  James Sturgeon Education 2054
812-856-8016 Director of Business Analysis and Process  Gary Silver Education 2058
812-856-8443 Associate Director, Info Systems & Development  Duc Tran Education 2060
812-856-8421 Systems Analyst/Programmer  Rosh Dhanawade Education 2062
812-856-8428 Systems Analyst/Programmer  Keith McCorvie Education 2062
812-856-8446 Systems Analyst/Programmer  Jeff Schultz Education 2064
812-856-8491 Contact Center Manager  Justin Lutz Education 2050
812-856-8611 Technology Resource Specialist   Education 2040
812-856-8411 Technology Resource Specialist  Samuel Wirt Education 2040
812-856-8403 Technology Resource Specialist  Liz Cember Education 2040
INSTRUCTIONAL CONSULTING
812-856-8408 Director  Karen Hallett-Rupp Education 2210
812-856-8409 Information/Graduate Assts   Education 2002
MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
812-856-8067 Director of Marketing and Communications  Scott Witzke Education 2202
812-856-8204 Art Director  Katherine Pastel Education 2204
812-856-8037 Web Developer  Samuel Mills Education 2212
812-856-8585 Communications Specialist  Catherine Winkler Education 2206
EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP & POLICY STUDIES
812-856-8360 Information 
812-856-8398 Chair  Dionne Danns Education 4240
812-856-8359 Educational Foundations  Bradley Levinson Education 4250
812-856-8254 Educational Leadership  Barbara Erwin Education 4222
812-856-8391 Higher Education (PhD—EdD)  Gary Pike Education 4268
812-856-8382 Higher Education & Student Affairs (MS)  Danielle DeSawal Education 4272
812-856-8359 International & Comparative Education  Bradley Levinson Education 4250
812-856-8358 History of Education  Andrea Walton Education 4218
812-856-8368 Education Policy  Margaret Sutton Education 4254
812-856-8385 Philosophy of Education  Quentin Wheeler-Bell Education 4236
812-856-8370 Department Administrator  Maria Jensen Education 4228
812-856-8371 Department Assistant  Cindy Wedemeyer Education 4228
812-856-8372 Department Assistant  Kathryn Murphy Education 4215
INSTRUCTIONAL SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY
812-856-8450 Information 
812-856-8458 Chair  Tom Brush Education 2276A/ 2216
812-856-8455 Department Administrator  Vicky Lewis Education 2276
812-855-6520 Adult Education  Frank DiSilvestro Education 2230
LITERACY, CULTURE & LANGUAGE EDUCATION
   
812-856-8270 Information 
812-856-8287 FAX   -Literacy, Culture & Language Education
812-856-8267 Chair  James Damico Education 3038
812-856-8290 English Education  Mary Beth Hines Education 3038
812-856-8272 Foreign Languages & ESL Education  Martha Nyikos Education 3016
Elementary and Early Literacy Education  Carmen Medina Education 3044
812-856-8267 Content Literacy  James Damico Education 3028
812-856-8127 Department Administrator  Candra Wilkerson Education 3040
812-856-8285 Student Services Assistant  Chanel Stickles Education 3044
EDUCATION LIBRARY
812-856-8590 Information   Education 1160
812-856-8593 FAX   -Education Library Education 1160
812-856-8592 Circulation Desk 
812-856-8595 Reference Desk 
812-856-8594 Head Librarian  Julie Frye Education 1160
812-856-8597 Circulation Manager  Debbie Thorson Education 1160
CENTER FOR POSTSECONDARY RESEARCH (CPR)
 CPR: Eigenmann Hall #419-South, 1900 E 10th St, 47406
   
812-856-5824 Main Line  Eigenmann 419
812-856-5150 FAX   -Ctr for Postsecondary Research (CPR) Eigenmann 419
812-856-7660 Director of Center for Postsecondary Research (CPR)  Thomas Nelson Laird Eigenmann 415
812-856-5824 Sr. Office Administrator  Katie Noel Eigenmann 419
812-856-4435 Director of National Survey of Student Engagement (NSSE)  Alexander McCormick Eigenmann 440
812-856-5824 Chancellor's Professor Emeritus  George Kuh Eigenmann 736
812-856-3014 Associate Director  Robert Gonyea Eigenmann 443
812-856-1430 Associate Director/NSSE Institute  Jillian Kinzie Eigenmann 419
812-856-2169 Assistant Director for Survey Operations  Shimon Sarraf Wright 2058
812-856-1755 Finance Manager  Marilyn Gregory Eigenmann 416
812-856-5824 Office Coordinator & Project Coordinator  Barbara Stewart Eigenmann 418
812-856-0697 FSSE Project Manager & Research Analyst  Allison BrckaLorenz Eigenmann 428
812-856-3032 Research Analyst  Louis Rocconi Eigenmann 439
812-856-1973 Research Analyst  Rick Shoup Eigenmann 431
812-856-1961 Research Analyst  Kevin Fosnacht Eigenmann 439
812-856-3895 Research Analyst  Brendan Dugan Eigenmann 436
812-856-1434 Research Analyst  Angie Miller Eigenmann 432
812-856-3004 BCSSE Project Manager & Research Analyst  Jim Cole Eigenmann 434
812-856-6530 Research Analyst  Amy Ribera Eigenmann 441
812-856-0113 Research Project Associate  Justin Paulsen Eigenmann 425
812-856-0281 Research Project Associate  Natasha Saelua Eigenmann 425
812-856-0548 Research Project Associate  Defta Oktafiga Eigenmann 425
812-855-9947 Research Project Associate  Christen Priddie Eigenmann 425
812-855-0382 CPR Research Associate  JiHye Kwon Eigenmann 628
812-856-6056 CECE Project Manager  Samuel Museus Eigenmann 429
812-856-1428 CECE Research Associate  Ting-Han Chang Eigenmann 427
812-856-1433 CECE Research Associate  Vanessa Na Eigenmann 427
812-856-1968 FSSE Project Associate  Yi-Chen Chiang Eigenmann 426
Research Project Associate  Lanlan Mu Eigenmann 426
812-856-1968 FSSE Project Associate  Joe Strickland Eigenmann 426
812-855-1651 LSSSE Director  Aaron Taylor Eigenmann 736
812-856-5823 LSSSE Project Manager  Chad Christensen Eigenmann 412
812-856-0269 Publications Coordinator  Sarah Martin Eigenmann 405
812-855-9947 NSSE Institute/NILOA Project Services  Bridget Yuhas Eigenmann 403
812-856-1957 NSSE Institute/NILOA Project Services  Sarah Hurtado Eigenmann 403
812-855-1487 Project Services Manager  Jennifer Brooks Eigenmann 408
812-855-0114 Project Associate Team 1  Kyle Fassett Eigenmann 407
812-856-1437 Project Associate Team 1  Samantha Silberstein Eigenmann 407
812-856-1432 Project Associate Team 2  Thomas Kimbauer Eigenmann 410
812-856-1471 Project Associate Team 2  Donte Miller Eigenmann 410
812-856-1880 Project Associate Team 3  Keeley Copridge Eigenmann 409
812-856-1952 Project Associate Team 3  Dajanae Palmer Eigenmann 409
812-856-1756 Project Associate Team 4  Ryan Merckle Eigenmann 406
812-856-0735 SNAAP Director  Sally Gaskill Eigenmann 411
812-856-1963 SNAAP Project Administrator  Rebecca Houghton Eigenmann 414
812-856-9076 Web Developer  Hien Nguyen Eigenmann 404
812-856-5824 Project Support Staff  Michael Sturm Eigenmann 419
812-856-5824 Project Support Staff  Gabriela Fagen Eigenmann 419
PROJECT ON ACADEMIC SUCCESS (PAS) & CARNEGIE CLASSIFICATION
812-856-0855 Director of Project on Academic Success  Victor Borden Eigenmann 633
812-855-1604 Project Manager  Phoebe Wakhungu Eigenmann 631
812-855-1604 PAS Research Associate  Angel Nathan Eigenmann 626
PAS Research Associate  Ayesha Bhimdiwala Eigenmann 626
812-855-1076 Hourly Project Staff  Xin Yuan Eigenmann 629
812-855-9123 Hourly Project Staff  Youngsik Hwang Eigenmann 624
Carnegie Research Associate  Christopher Stewart Eigenmann 624
CENTER FOR RESEARCH ON LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY (CRLT) in Eigenmann
  http://www.crlt.indiana.edu/
   
812-856-5377 Information   Eigenmann 527
812-856-0862 FAX   -Ctr for Research on Learning & Technology (CRLT) Eigenmann 524
812-856-8335 Director  Cindy Hmelo-Silver Eigenmann 543
812-856-2314 Business Manager  Sean Price Eigenmann 530
812-856-5377 Center Assistant  Lori Parker Eigenmann 527
812-856-8223 iDReaM Project Lead  Amy Hackenberg Eigenmann 510
812-856-8275 Research Associate  Karen Wohlwend Eigenmann 533
812-856-2344 Badges and Beyond Project Lead  Daniel Hickey Eigenmann 501
812-856-1483 Research Associate  James Willis Eigenmann 504
812-856-5751 Research Associate  Gina Howard Eigenmann 505
812-856-8330 STEP Project Lead  Joshua Danish Eigenmann 517
812-856-1558 Playful Culture Lab Space   Eigenmann 520
812-856-8231 Playful Culture Project Lead  Sean Duncan Eigenmann 517
812-856-8381 Creativity Labs Project Lead  Kylie Peppler Eigenmann 528
812-856-1092 Creativity Labs-Curriculum  Janis Watson Eigenmann 535
812-856-2358 Creativity Labs-Programming  Shenshen Han Eigenmann 529
812-856-8185 IMB Project Lead  Enrique Galindo Eigenmann 511
812-856-1176 CRI Research Associate  Nicole Zautra Eigenmann 513
812-856-2363 CRI Research Associate  Meagan Benetti Eigenmann 514
812-856-1555 CRI Research Associate  Li-Ting Chen Eigenmann 512
812-856-1543 Project Manager and Grant Writer  Ed Gentry Eigenmann 526
CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION
812-856-8100 Information   Education 3140
812-856-8116 FAX   -Curriculum & Instruction Education 3140
812-856-8150 Chair  Lara Lackey Education 3218
812-856-8127 Dept. Administrator  Candra Wilkerson Education 3202
812-856-8133 Art Education  Marjorie Manifold Education 3115
812-856-8184 Curriculum Studies  Cary Buzzelli Education 3208
812-856-8184 Early Childhood Education  Cary Buzzelli Education 3208
812-856-8168 Elementary Education/Masters  Meredith Park Rogers Education 3072
812-856-8162 Secondary Ed/Transition to Teach  Ben Edmonds Education 3258
812-856-8223 Mathematics Education  Amy Hackenberg Education 3060
812-856-8140 Science  Valarie Akerson Education 3070
812-856-8162 Secondary Education Masters  Ben Edmonds Education 3258
812-856-8122 Social Studies Education Masters  Rob Kun Education 3224
812-856-8146 Special Education Doctoral  Hannah Schertz Education 3211
812-856-8153 Special Education Masters  Gretchen Butera Education 3212
812-856-8507 Global Gateways  Laura Stachowski Education 1074
812-856-8100 Department Assistant  Aimee Polk Education 3140
812-856-8129 Department Assistant/ Travel Coordinator  Sara Sturgeon Education 3288
812-856-8120 Department Assistant  Sara White Education 3288
812-856-8119 Teaching All Learners  Ana Maria Brannan Education 3280
812-856-8225  Wendy Marencik Education 3264
CENTER FOR EVALUATION AND EDUCATION POLICY (CEEP)
812-855-4438 Information   Eigenmann 918
812-855-4438 Office Services Assistant  Nancy Gagle Eigenmann 918
812-856-5890 FAX   - Ctr for Evaluation & Education Policy (CEEP) Eigenmann 918
812-855-4438 Director  John Hitchcock Eigenmann 918
812-855-4438 Director, Equity Project  Russell Skiba Eigenmann 918
812-855-4438 CEEP Exec. Associate Dir. and Director of Evaluation & Research  Patricia Muller Eigenmann 918
812-855-4438 Director of Education Policy and Senior Research Associate  Anne‑Maree Ruddy Eigenmann 918
812-855-4438 Senior Research Associate  Marcey Moss Eigenmann 918
812-855-2928 Evaluation Coordinator  LeeAnn Sell Eigenmann 931
812-856-6702 Evaluation Coordinator  Thomas Sugimoto Eigenmann 927
812-856-1778 Associate Director, Equity Project  Mariella Arredondo Eigenmann 1101
812-855-1707 Project Associate, Equity,  Leslie Price Eigenmann 936
812-856-4586 Research Associate  Colleen Chesnut Eigenmann 1007
812-856-0980 Research Associate, Equity Project  Choong-Geun Chung Eigenmann 1102
812-856-1817 Proposal Development Specialist  Cate Racek Eigenmann 918
812-856-6025 Research Associate  Molly Stewart Eigenmann 924
812-855-9042 Research Associate  Nedim Yel Eigenmann 906
812-855-4040 Project Associate  Rebekah Sinders Eigenmann 932
812-856-2609 Project Associate  Lisa Simmons Thatcher Eigenmann 941
812-856-0085 Project Associate  Stephen Hiller Eigenmann 904
812-855-0802 Account Manager  Kristin O'Connor Eigenmann 918
CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION, DEVELOPMENT AND RESEARCH (CIEDR)
812-855-0447 Information 
812-855-0455 FAX  -International Educ. Development & Research (CIEDR)
812-855-9141 Director  Arlene Benitez Education 2212
812-855-0447 Business/Account Manager  Christi Jones Education 2270
812-855-1270 Fulbright Project Coordinator  Jacob Butler Education 2268
812-855-8330 Graduate Assistant, SSIELD  Rhonda Gambill Education 2210
812-855-4130 Fulbright Website Coordinator  Evan Mickey Education 2224
812-855-1555 Program Coordinator  Jennifer Douglas Education 2270
CRITICAL ISSUES OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT
812-855-3838 Information  
812-855-0455 FAX   -Persistent Issues in History
Director  Thomas Brush Eigenmann 1032
CHILD STUDY, INSTITUTE FOR
812-856-8325 Director  Scott Bellini Education 0026
812-856-8354 Assistant Director  Kassie Lowery Education 0023
812-856-8279 Assistant Director  Rachel Peterson Education 0023
812-856-8343 Clinic Coordinator  Amanda Farris Education 0001
COLLEGE STUDENT EXPERIENCES QUESTIONNAIRE (CSEQ)
812-856-5825 Information  
812-856-5150 FAX   -College Student Experiences Questionnaire (CSEQ)
812-856-5824 Chancellor's Professor  George Kuh Eigenmann 736
COUNSELING & EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
  http://education.indiana.edu/cep
   
812-856-8300 Information  Cyndi Herrera Education 4070
812-856-8333 FAX   -Counseling & Educational Psychology
812-856-8347 Chair  Ginette Delandshere Education 4038
812-856-8348 Center for Human Growth  Lynn Gilman Education 0032
812-856-8343 CHG/ICS Clinic Coordinator  Amanda Farris Education 0001
812-856-8325 Institute for Child Study  Scott Bellini Education 0026
812-856-8336 Counseling & Counselor Education  Susan Whiston Education 4014
812-856-8142 Educational Inquiry Methodology  Barbara Dennis Education 4016
812-856-8308 Learning & Developmental Sciences - Educational Psychology  David Estell Education 4010
812-856-8325 School Psychology  Scott Bellini Education 0026
812-856-8563 Learning & Developmental Sciences - Learning Science  Daniel Hickey Education 4018
812-856-8308 Learning & Developmental Sciences - Human Development  David Estell Education 4010
812-856-8009 Counseling Psychology Doctoral  Y. Barry Chung Education 4056
812-856-8322 Department Administrator  Charlene Conner Education 4042
812-856-8320 Support Staff  Brenda Helms Education 4002
812-856-8033 Student Services Specialist  Cyndi Herrera Education 4070
HUMAN GROWTH, CENTER FOR
812-856-8348 Director  Lynn Gilman Education 0032
812-856-8343 Clinic Coordinator  Amanda Farris Education 0001
812-856-8355 Assistant Director   Education 0040
INSPIRE LIVING LEARNING CENTER
812-856-8267 Director  James Damico Education 3028
Web Applications Developer  Mike Maxson Education 2048
812-856-1423 Assistant Director LLC  Diana Velazquez Spruce Resident Hall, B118
INDIANA PUBLIC SCHOOL/UNIVERSITY PARTNERSHIP
812-856-8254 Executive Director  Barbara Erwin Education 4222