Skip to main content
Indiana University

IUPUI Departmental Listings

View as PDFview pdf

EDUCATION, SCHOOL OF

317-274-6801 Information 
317-274-6864 Fax 
  http://education.iupui.edu
ADMINISTRATION
317-278-0209 FAX 
317-278-1109 University Dean Gerardo Gonzalez ES 3138C
   
317-274-6862 Executive Associate Dean Patricia Rogan ES 3138A
   
317-274-6862 Executive Assistant to the Dean Ashley Clemons ES 3138
   
317-274-6843 Associate Dean for Research & Academic Affairs Chalmer Thompson ES 3138D
chathomp@iupui.edu 
317-274-3289 Assistant Dean for Student Support & Diversity Claudette Lands ES 3144
   
317-278-3353 Assistant Dean for Evaluation and Program Improvement (NCATE) Linda Houser ES 3115
  lhouser@iupui.edu
SCHEDULING
317-274-6843 Associate Dean for Research & Academic Affairs Chalmer Thompson ES 3138D
   
317-274-6779 Administrative Support Specialist Marj Hopper ES 3138
   
FISCAL OFFICE
317-274-6845 Director of Fiscal Affairs Pat Stites ES 3138G
   
317-274-6844 Administrative Accounts Clerk Diana Cunningham ES 3138H
   
STUDENT SUPPORT AND DIVERSITY
317-274-6868 Office Coord./Recorder/Grad.Licensing Adv. Dee Outlaw ES 3135
   
317-274-6831 Administrative Assistant LaVerne Johnson ES 3138
   
317-274-6801 Receptionist Lodema Lines Lobby
   
317-274-0646 Lead Advisor , Sec. Math, Science, F. Lang; Elem Ed.; Mid. Sch. Prg Ann Wells ES 3146
   
317-274-6839 Academic Advisor, Elem. Ed. Sec. Social Studies Jackie Whitney ES 3143
   
317-274-0647 Academic Advisor, Elem. Ed. Sec. English Jodi Norton ES 3147
   
317-274-0928 Graduate Academic Advisor, Transition Programs Advisor (T2T) , Post-Bac. Cert., 2nd B.S.  Sharice Breland ES 3141
   
317-274-0645 Graduate Adm. Coordinator/Undergrad. School Changes Donnella Dillon ES 3108
   
317-274-5171 Teacher Education Coordinator Kathy Garner ES 3131
   
317-274-6810 Student Recruiter Damon Watts ES 3136A
   
DEVELOPMENT OFFICE
317-274-5046 Director of Development Katie Ellis ES 3136B
   
317-278-6778 Administrative Assistant Ky Shaw ES 1115
   
TECHNOLOGY
317-278-2016 Director  Jon McMahel ES 3165B
   
317-278-4527 Assistant IT Manager and Support Specialist Jason Groce ES 3165A
   
317-274-0649 Web Developer / Marketing Coordinator  Lori Stone Sirtosky ES 3165C
   
ONLINE PROGRAMS
317-278-1110 Director for Online Design and Learning Joanna Ray ES 3126
   
317-274-6808 Technology Integration Specialist Michaels Howell ES 3108F
   
CURRICULUM RESOURCE CENTER (CRC)
317-274-6866 Director Erin Cassity ES 1125
   
317-274-6867 Administrative Assistant Phuong Nguy ES 1125
   
CENTER FOR URBAN AND MULTICULTURAL EDUCATION (CUME)
317-274-6834 Director Monica Medina ES 2126A
   
317-274-5961 Education Research Coordinator Dexter Wakefield ES 2114C
   
317-274-6595 Project Coordinator Rose Jackson ES 2114
   
INDIANA URBAN SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION (IUSA)
317-274-6816 Executive Director TBD ES 3134
URBAN CENTER FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF STEM EDUCATION (UCASE)
317-274-1475 FAX 
317-274-6813 Director Jomo Mutegi ES 1115
   
317-278-6778 Administrative Assistant Ky Shaw ES 1115
   
317-274-1126 Operations Director Kim Nguyen ES 1121
   
317-278-4757 Academic Specialist Programming Assoc. Michelle Quirk ES 1121
   
317-274-1161 Part-time Graduate Research Assistant to Kim Nguyen Erin Wessels ES 1121
   
ART
317-278-9449 Associate Professor Cindy Borgmann HR 166
   
COUNSELING
317-274-6815 Associate Professor Floyd (Flip) Robison ES 3119
   
317-274-6827 Associate Professor Chalmer Thompson ES 3161
   
317-274-6850 Assistant Professor Sha'Kema Blackmon ES 3111
   
317-274-6835 Field Placement Coordinator Kelly Dunn ES 3108F
   
CURRICULUM THEORY
317-274-6836 Clinical Assistant Professor Natasha Flowers ES 3117
   
EARLY CHILDHOOD AND ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
317-274-6830 Associate Professor TBD
EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS
317-274-7332 Assistant Professor Elee Wood CA 419
   
317-274-6853 Lecturer Deborah Keller ES 3108A
   
EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICY STUDIES (ELPS)
317-274-6816  TBD ES 3134
317-278-7395 Professor Khaula Murtadha SB 518
   
317-274-0688 Assistant Professor Samantha Scribner ES 3113
   
317-274-7516 Associate Professor Brendan Maxcy ES 3151
   
317-274-7318 Assistant Professor Thu Suong Nguyen ES 3107
   
317-274-6817 Associate Professor Robin Hughes ES 3123
   
317-274-5231 Assistant Professor Megan Palmer FS 6200
   
EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
317-274-6829 Associate Professor Ofer Levy ES 3103
   
317-274-3479 Clinical Lecturer Stacy Morrone IT 500
   
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL)
317-274-1228 Associate Professor Annela Teemant ES 3121
   
GRADUATE STUDIES
317-274-1228 Associate Professor Annela Teemant ES 3121
   
317-274-0928 Graduate Academic Advisor Sharice Breland ES 3141
   
HIGHER EDUCATION AND STUDENT AFFAIRS (HESA)
317-274-4111 Professor Trudy Banta AO 140
   
317-274-6812 Professor Lori Patton Davis ES 3122
   
317-274-8213 Associate Professor Gary Pike ES 3125
   
317-274-6817 Associate Professor Robin Hughes ES 3123
   
317-274-6810 Clinical Associate Professor Betty Poindexter ES 3136A
   
LANGUAGE/LITERACY EDUCATION
317-274-6832 Professor Christine Leland ES 3153
   
317-278-1108 Associate Professor Beth Berghoff ES 3127
   
317-274-6818 Clinical Assistant Professor Anne Ociepka ES 3162
   
317-274-5882 Assistant Professor Teresa Sosa ES 3101
   
317-274-6851 Clinical Assistant Professor Joy Seybold ES 3130
   
MATHEMATICS
317-274-2732 Assistant Professor Crystal Hill Morton ES 3128
   
317-274-6821 Assistant Professor Erik Tillema ES 3154
   
317-274-0519 Assistant Professor Craig Willey ES 3156
   
317-278-9634 Clinical Assistant Professor Gina Yoder ES 3159
   
317-278-3353 Adjunct Assistant Professor Linda Houser ES 3115
   
MULTICULTURAL EDUCATION
317-274-6834 Clinical Lecturer Monica Medina ES 3159
   
317-274-6853 Lecturer Deborah Keller ES 3108A
   
317-274-6836 Clinical Assistant Professor Natasha Flowers ES 3163
   
MUSEUM STUDIES
317-274-7332 Assistant Professor Elee Wood CA 419
   
MUSIC
317-278-0487 Lecturer David Mannell IT 380
   
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
317-278-2015 Assistant Professor Mark Urtel PE 267
   
QUALITATIVE RESEARCH
317-274-6843 Associate Professor Chalmer Thompson ES 3138D
   
SCIENCE EDUCATION
317-278-1107 Clinical Associate Professor Paula Magee ES 3163
   
317-278-0198 Assistant Professor Brian Plankis ES 3133
   
317-278-4202 Associate Professor Jomo Mutegi ES 3132
   
SOCIAL STUDIES EDUCATION
317-278-6247 Clinical Assistant Professor Lonni Gill ES 3109
   
SPECIAL EDUCATION
317-274-6848 Clinical Associate Professor Mary Jo Dare ES 3015
   
317-278-0745 Assistant Professor Kathleen King Thorius ES 3152
   
317-274-6862 Professor Pat Rogan ES 3138A
   
317-274-6829 Clinical Lecturer Ofer Levy ES 3103
   
317-274-6814 Visiting Lecturer Hardy Murphy ES 3120
   
TEACHER EDUCATION
317-274-6818 Clinical Assistant Professor Anne Ociepka ES 3162
   
317-274-1228 Chair, Secondary Education Joy Seybold ES 3130
   
317-274-5171 Database Coordinator, TE Admin., Elem. Kathy Garner ES 3131
   
317-278-6247 Clinical Assistant Professor Lonni Gill ES 3109
   
317-278-1108 Chair, Elementary Education Beth Berghoff ES 3127
   
TRANSITION TO TEACHING (T2T)
317-274-6851 Coordinator Joy Seybold ES 3130
   
317-274-0928 Transition Program Advisor Sharice Breland ES 3135
   
URBAN EDUCATION/SCHOOL REFORM
317-278-1108 Associate Professor Beth Berghoff ES 3127
   
317-278-0009 Associate Professor Jim Scheurch ES 3150
   
URBAN PRINCIPALSHIP PROGRAM
317-274-7516 Associate Professor Brendan Maxcy ES 3151