Skip to main content
Indiana University

IUPUI Departmental Listings

View as PDFview pdf

MEDICAL EDUCATION SYSTEM, STATEWIDE

BLOOMINGTON (BL), MEDICAL SCIENCES PROGRAM (AREA CODE 812)
855-9066 Information Jackie Cullison Jordan Hall 104
855-4436 FAX 
855-8118 Assistant Dean & Director John Watkins III Jordan 105
855-8117 Director of Budget & Administrative Affairs  Beckie Owens Jordan Hall 105
855-8118 Administrative Human Resource Manager Beverly Hill Jordan 105
855-3128 Accounting Representative Beth Watt Jordan Hall 104
855-0616 Scheduling Specialist  Shirley Braden Jordan 104
855-9066 Student Services Assistant Jackie Cullison Jordan 104
855-3131 Pathology Mark Braun MD Jordan 010
855-2270 Medicine Doug Carr Jordan Hall 110
855-4164 Electronicmicro Tech  Sue Childress JordanHall 201A
856-0171 Lab Technician Ruth Sanders Jordan Hall 006
855-0948 Anatomy Demonstrator James Heersma Classroom Bldg 2, 126
855-4774 Physiology Demonstrator JW Ramsey Classroom Bldg 2, 207
856-5304 Genetics Wayne Forrester Myers Hall 254
855-6902 Biochemistry  David Daleke Myers Hall 200
855-7723 Anatomy Valerie O’Loughlin Jordan 010A
855-9742 Anatomy George S Dougherty Jordan 003
855-3189 Anatomy John Foley Jordan 101
353-9525 Medical Education Tom Hrisomalos MD Bloomington Hospital
856-1063 Physiology Alison Doubleday Jordan Hall 002
856-1207 Biochemistry Manjari Mazumdar Myers Hall 200
855-4693 Anatomy Anthony Mescher Jordan 202
855-9067 Physiology  Richard Mynark Jordan 004
855-0982 Physiology Bruce Martin Jordan Hall 200
855-9445 Physiology  Kenneth Nephew Jordan 302
855-3788 Physiology Andrew Notebaert Jordan 010
855-8411 Physiology Martin Ronan Jordan 010B
855-8353 Physiology Roderick Suthers Jordan 308
855-5919 Biochemistry Claire Walczak Myers 262
855-6036 Technical Support Joe Gibson Jordan 007
EVANSVILLE (EV), INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (AREA CODE 812)
(on the campus of the University of Southern Indiana) 
465-1184 FAX  HP 3024
465-1186 Associate Dean and Director Steven Becker, MD HP 3027
464-1831 Senior Administrative Assistant Sara Rager HP 3023
464-1758 Assistant Director Finance and Operations David Elkins HP 3039
228-5133 Assistant Director and Clerkship Director Elizabeth Kalb PhD HP 3038
492-7505 Clerkship Assistant  Leeann Parker HP 3022
465-1189 Clinical Sciences Director Philip Watson DO HP 3032
465-1199 Assistant Director Clinical Sciences Rhonda Eubanks MD HP 3069
465-1188 Clinical Sciences Coordinator Deborah Brakel HP 3033
465-1206 Anatomy  Catherine McGraw PhD HP 3120
464-1835 Anatomy Dale Saxon PhD HP 3125
465-1196 Anatomy Gary White HP 3117
465-1603 Anatomy Audra Schutte PhD HP 3110
465-1190 Biochemistry G.S. Seetharamaiah PhD HP 3053
465-1195 Medical Research Technician Joe Schaefer HP 3054
465-7004 Genetics Kirat Baath PhD SC 1274
465-7168 Microbiology & Immunology Carla Aldrich PhD HP 3058
228-5046 Pathology Stephen Rose MD HP 3113
465-1198 Pharmacology Brett Zimmerman PhD HP 3066
464-5439 Physiology Mari Hopper PhD HP 3061
465-7069 Technology Specialist Dori Van Vlack HP 3119
465-1291 Laboratory Technician Diana Fuqua HP 3079
465-1291 Laboratory Assistant Debbie Wagner HP 3079
465-1040 Development Director Catherine Zimmermann HP 3026
465-1194 Development Associate Amber Embrey HP 3037
228-5114 Development Associate Roxanne Heuring HP 3022
465-1187 Development Associate Arli Yates HP 3122
FORT WAYNE (FW), INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (AREA CODE 260)
(on the campus of Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne) 
481-6730 Information  MEC 345
481-6408 FAX  MEC 345
481-6730 Director Fen-Lei Chang MD PhD MEC 111D
481-6733 Accounting Clerk Linda Adams MEC 111A
481-6730 Administrative Assistant Joanne Blosser MEC 111
481-6730  Angie Martin MEC 238
481-6732 Clerkships (3rd & 4th year) Nancy Hockley MD MEC 128
481-6731 Development Coordinator Gina Bailey MEC 111
481-6729 Clinical Secretary Lowene Stipp MEC 124
481-6701 Biochemistry, Genetics Kent Redman PhD MEC 206
481-6988 Physiology/Pharmacology David R Bell PhD MEC 210
481-0577 Clinical Medicine I Paul V Blusys MD MEC 111
481-0577 Clinical Medicine II Brenda O’Hara MD MEC 130
481-6737 Embryology/Histology/Systemic Pathology Roger C Hoversland PhD MEC 240
481-6735 Microbiology/ General Pathology Glenn J Merkel PhD MEC 204
481-6739 Neurosciences, Pharmacology Robert Sweazey PhD MEC 111B
481-6738 Anatomy Joel A Vilensky PhD MEC 202
MUNCIE (MU), INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (AREA CODE 765)
(on the campus of Ball State University) 
  http://medicine.iu.edu/muncie/
751-5101 Director, Microbiology T Stuart Walker PhD MT 201
751-5100 Administrative Coordinator Ila Verneman MT 201
751-5103 Departmental Secretary Kim Casada MT 201
751-5113 ICM Coordinator Jan Marsh MT 215
751-5116 FAX  MT
285-1061 Assistant Director, Physiology Derron Bishop PhD MT 206
751-5109 Pathology Jolene Clouse MD MT 210
751-5111 Molecular Biology Larry Fromm PhD MT 212
751-5100 Histology Larry Ganion PhD MT 201
751-5100 Medicine Gordon Hughes MD MT 201
751-5110 Genetics Michael Litt PhD MT 213
751-5105 Neuroanatomy Stuart McCaughey PhD MT 205
751-5114 Biochemistry  Bart Pederson PhD MT 208
751-5104 Immunology Burton J Webb PhD MT 204
285-8361 Gross Anatomy John Wilkins PhD MT 217
751-5112 Pharmacology  Brett Zimmerman PhD MT 214
NORTHWEST (NW), INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (AREA CODE 219)
(on the campus of Indiana University - Northwest) 
980-6566 FAX 
980-6524 Medical Library Fax 
980-6562 Associate Dean & Director/Professor Anatomy/Pathology  Patrick W Bankston Dunes 3004
980-6609 Associate Professor of Microbiology & Immunology  Teaok Bae Dunes 3056A
980-6535 Professor Microbiology & Immunology Roman Dziarski Dunes 3018A
980-6667 Associate Professor of Celluar and Integrative Physiology Stephen Echtenkamp Dunes 3022A
980-6557 Associate Professor Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Dipika Gupta Dunes 3014A
980-6561 Director of Clinical Education Amy Han Dunes 3032
980-6520 Associate Professor of Celluar and Integrative Physiology Brian Kennedy Dunes 3054A
980-6632 Director of Curriculum Development Mary Ann Kirkish Dunes 2070
981-5681 Associate Professor of Anatomy & Cell Biology  Tatiana Kostrominova Dunes 3024A
980-6556 Professor of Anatomy & Cell Biology Nancy Mangini Dunes 3050A
980-6666 Professor of Anatomy & Cell Biology/Associate Director Carl F Marfurt Dunes 3037A
980-6553 Assistant Professor of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Elizabeth Sengupta Dunes 3034
980-6664 Professor of Pharmacology and Toxicology Subbiah Sivam Dunes 3026A
981-4356 Associate Professor of Anatomy & Cell Biology/Associate Director  Ernest Talarico Dunes 3028A
980-6677 Clinical AssociateProfessor of Medical and Molecular Genetics  Kristna Yelavarthi Dunes 1054A
980-6683 Clinical Associate Professor of Medical and Molecular Genetics Janice Zunich Dunes 1061
980-6609 Post-Doctoral Fellow Qian Liu Dunes 3058
981-5613 Post-Doctoral Fellow Xuefang Jing Dunes 3014
980-6609 Post-Doctoral Fellow Hoonsik Cho Dunes 3058
981-5613 Post-Doctoral Fellow Shinyong Park Dunes 3060
980-6528 Post-Doctoral Fellow Des Kashyap Dunes 3018
980-6528 Post-Doctoral Fellow Fareeha Zulfigar Dunes 3020
981-4277 Genetic Counselor Mary Post Dunes 1059
980-6551 Director of Operations & Finance Dawn C Ilgenfritz Dunes 3005
981-4349 Clinical Research Specialist Lucyna Drozd-Nurek Dunes 3035
980-6709 Coordinator of Library Services & Fiscal Affairs Corona Wiley Dunes 3001
980-6555 Director of Fiscal & Administration Operations Noelle Bates Dunes 3003
980-6699 Clinical Billing Clerk Monique Jackson Dunes 1057
981-5674 Curriculum Assistant Kathy Ligon Dunes 3001
980-6504 Purchasing Barbara Patai Dunes 3002
980-6674 Technologist Eva Turner Dunes 1054
980-6560 Medical Genetics Secretary Elaine Parker Dunes 1051
981-4265 Technician Julie Cook Dunes 3029
980-6852 IT Technician Colin Stoops Dunes 2007
980-6674 Technician Kimberlee Wallin Dunes 1054
SOUTH BEND (SB), INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (AREA CODE 574)
(a partnership with the University of Notre Dame) 
631-3793 Associate Dean and Director Rudolph M Navari MD PhD FACP HH A100D
631-1870 Director of Medical Education Stacey Jackson MS RC 100H
631-5625 Director Public Affairs & Communication Gail Mancini MLA RC 100G
631-1596 Director of Finance and Operations Melissa Takach MBA HH A100C
631-8898 Clinical Research  Cindy Nagy RN HH A133
631-9166 Development Support Specialist Diane Collins RC 114B
631-1565 Office Coordinator/Building Manager Debbie Eley HH A100
631-7178 Administrative Assistant Connie Gordon RC 114
631-5574 Administrative Specialist Elizabeth Walton RC 100
631-6857 FAX - Administration in Raclin-Carmichael Hall  RC 100
631-7821 FAX - Faculty in Raclin-Carmichael Hall  RC 114
631-8932 FAX - Administration in Harper Hall  HH A100
631-6040 Microbiology & Immunology Suzanne S Bohlson PhD RC 123
631-1675 Biochemistry Karen Cowden Dahl PhD HH A225
631-3204 Microbiology and Immunology Richard Dahl PhD HH A227
631-5525 Anatomy / Embryology David A Halperin MD RC 125
631-7560 Physiology Kenneth R Olson PhD Emeritus RC 131
631-4525 Pathology Joseph A Prahlow MD RC 113
631-7194 Anatomy / Embryology Molly Duman Scheel PhD RC 147
631-7193 Pharmacology  Patrick Sheets PhD RC 127
631-5054 Pharmacology Robert V Stahelin PhD RC 143
631-1587 Histology Tracy Vargo-Gogola PhD RC 153
631-7818 Microbiology and Immunology Peter Velázquez PhD HH A128
TERRE HAUTE (TH), INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (AREA CODE 812)
(on the campus of Indiana State University) 
237-3410 Director/Anatomy Taihung Duong PhD HH 131
237-2469   LB 227
237-2777 Main Office Holmstedt Hall (HH)  HH 135
237-2776 Operations Manager Elizabeth Nesius HH 132
237-7646 FAX 
237-4108 Landsbaum Center for Health Education (LB)  LB 136
237-4108 Sophomore Program Coordinator Kristy Nicoson LB 136
237-8128 FAX 
237-4108 Intro to Medicine II John Albrecht MD LB 136
237-2777 Biochemistry Emeritus Walter Balcavage PhD HH 151
238-7543 Pathology Mary Flynn MD LB 136
237-8313 Immunology & Medical Genetics Roy W Geib PhD LB 225
237-3409 Microbiology  Mary Johnson PhD HH 140
238-7543 Pathology William DePond MD LB 136
237-3417 Biochemistry Michael King PhD HH 153
237-2059 Neuroanatomy  Michael Lannoo PhD HH 152
237-2777 Microbiology Emeritus Alvin S Levine PhD HH 135
237-3420 Histology Margaret Moga PhD HH 139
237-8193 Medical Education Specialist  Mary Beth Seaward MS HH 138
237-9614   LB 226
237-3583 Intro to Medicine I Randall Stevens MD LB 229
237-8763 Intro to Medicine I James Turner MD LB 231
237-7743 Physiology Gabi Waite PhD HH 142
237-3408 Budget Coordinator Aiping Zhang HH 141
237-8544 Pharmacology  Brett Zimmerman PhD LB 210
237-8763 Clerkship Coordinator 3rd & 4th Yr Brooke Lockhart MHA LB 228
237-3402 Teaching Associate Ellen Hughes HH 151
237-4189 Animal Caretaker Joe Lewis
WEST LAFAYETTE (LY), INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (AREA CODE 765)
(on the campus of Purdue University) 
494-8591 Main Office 
494-7994 FAX 
494-8591 Associate Dean & Director Gordon L Coppoc DVM PhD LYNN B179
496-6129 Administrative Assistant Jill Comer LYNN B181
494-8591 Secretary Ashlee Stillwell LYNN B183
496-1190 Director of Development and Public Relations Jayne Rayman LYNN B183
496-7973 Clinical Education Administrator  Donna Fulkerson LYNN G170 E
494-4998 Physiology  John Anderson PhD LILY 1-223B
494-6447 Pharmacology  Elikplimi E Asem DVM PhD LYNN 1182
496-2661 Medicine Charles F Babbs MD PhD LYNN G170A
494-1403 Pharmacology  Richard Borch MD PhD RHPH 202
494-1407 Pharmacology  Joseph L Borowitz PhD RHPH 204A
494-8153 Physiology C David Bridges PhD DSc LILY 1-433
494-8591 Pharmacology  Gordon L Coppoc DVM PhD LYNN B179
494-1632 Biochemistry  James Forney PhD BCHM 120
494-3487 Immunology  Harm HogenEsch PhD VPTH 101
494-0976 Immunology Chang Kim PhD VPTH 126
496-2662 Clinical Problem Solving II  Philip Keller, MD G170 D
494-5798 Pathology Regina Kreisle MD PhD VPRB 24
496-7793 Pharmacology  Sophie A Lelièvre DVM PhD LYNN 193D
496-3153 Molecular Biology  Yuk Fai Leung PhD LILY 2236
494-8188 Microbiology  Dennis Minchella PhD LILY G418A
494-9948 Microbiology  Sulma Mohammed PhD LYNN 1294
494-8202 Neuro Anatomy William L Pak PhD LILY 3-219
496-2098 Physiology Arthur Rosen PhD LILY 3-305
496-1769 Molecular Biology of the Cell  Chris Staiger PhD HANS 333B
494-8588 Introduction to Medicine  Joy Steele-Morris I MD, PhD LYNN G170 E
494-5854 Histology John J Turek PhD LYNN G182
494-8621 Anatomy & Neuro Anatomy James J Walker PhD LYNN G136
494-8634 Physiology Elwood Walls PhD LYNN G142
494-7061 Microbiology Thomas Walter PhD LILY G232
496-1051 Introduction to Medicine II  Gerald Wehr, MD LYNN G170 D