Skip to main content
Indiana University

IUPUI Departmental Listings

View as PDFview pdf

MEDICINE, SCHOOL OF

OFFICE OF THE DEAN
317-278-3048 340 West 10th Street, Suite 6200, Indpls 46202  FS 6200
317-274-8439 FAX  FS 6200
317-278-0318 Dean Jay Hess M.D., Ph.D., M.H.S.A. FS 6200
317-278-0318 Administrative Support Specialist  Karin Mueller Davis FS 6200
317-274-5263 Administrative Support  Sarah Hemmersbach FS 6200
317-278-5461 Executive Vice Dean  Stephen P Bogdewic, PhD FS 6200
317-278-2629 Administrative Support  Melody Darnall FS 6200
317-278-2645 Executive Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs and Professional Development  Mary E. Dankoski, PhD FS 6200
317-278-2629 Administrative Support  Melody Darnall FS 6200
317-278-2632 Executive Associate Dean for Administrative Services  Katherine L. Peck, MBA FS 6200
317-278-2632 Administrative Support  Teresa Leenhouts FS 6200
317-278-7020 Executive Associate Dean for Research Affairs  David S. Willes, MD FS 6200
317-278-7020 Administrative Support  Lisa Miller FS 6200
317-278-6513 Executive Associate Dean for Educational Affairs  Peter M. Nalin, MD, FAAFP FS 6200
317-278-7020 Administrative Support  Lisa Miller FS 6200
317-948-8398 Executive Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs  John F Fitzerald, MD FS 6200
317-948-8398 Administrative Support Specialist  Eileen McClure FS 6200
317-278-3007 Chief of Staff for IUSM and IU Office of University Clinical Affairs  Diane Iseminger, MA FS 6200
ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION
340 West 10th Street, Suite 5100 Indpls 46202  
317-274-5276 FAX  
317-274-5271 Director Deborah K Cowley FS 5100
317-274-7215 Assistant Director Lynn H Wakefield FS 5100
317-274-7214 Academic Support Specialist Amy-Jeanne Sayre FS 5100
317-278-6514 Academic Specialist Tabatha Massingille FS 5100
ADMISSIONS - MEDICAL STUDENT
317-278-0211 FAX  
317-274-3772 Information  
317-278-3772 Interim Associate Dean for Admissions  Taihung (Peter) Duong
317-274-4893 Director Karen A Smart FH 213
317-274-3772 Office Manager Christina E Johnson FH 213
BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE AND OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE, OFFICE OF
317-274-4405 Director Nathan Bohlmann FS 5100
317-274-1968 Business Analyst Tim Troxell FS 5100
317-278-2641 BI Analyst Ben Steckler FS 5100
317-278-1866 Process Improvement Project Coordinator Ashley Ray FS 5100
317-278-2635 Process Improvement Project Coordinator Geoffrey Sherrell FS 5100
317-278-1352 Data Analyst Mary Beth Sayre FS 5100
COMMUNICATIONS, OFFICE OF
317-274-7722 Information  
317-278-8722 FAX  
317-278-3676 Director Holly Vonderheit HS 3040
317-274-8205 News & Media Specialists Eric Schoch HS 3034
317-274-5456 News & Media Specialists Mary Hardin HS 3034
317-278-0088 Communications Specialist, Kevin Fryling HS 3038
CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION (CME)
1110 W. Michigan St. Indpls, 46202 or IUPUI Camp Mail LO 401  
  http://cme.medicine.iu.edu
317-274-0104 General Information – IUPUI  EF 200
317-274-5182 FAX – IUPUI  EF 200
317-274-0104 Registration Information – IUPUI  EF 200
317-274-4638 FAX – IUPUI  EF 200
317-962-6572 Information – Methodist  Meth E 150F
317-962-9320 FAX – Methodist   Meth E 150F
317-274-0104 Associate Dean for Continuing Medical Education  Alexander Djuricich, MD Meth E 150F
317-274-0104 Registration Specialist Debbie Graham EF 200
317-274-2854 Director, Continuing Medical Education  Kurt Snyder, J.D. LO 401
317-274-0104 Assistant Director of Education and Quality Improvement Kim Denny M.S. LO 401
317-274-4480 Business Development Coordinator Natalie Auberry J.D. LO 401
317-274-0104 Commercial Support Coordinator  Arika Buckley LO 401
317-274-0156 Activity Coordinator Danielle Kanipe LO 401
317-274-3628 Activity Coordinator Lisa Susemichel CMP LO 401
317-274-5193 Activity Coordinator Debbie Wieckert LO 401
317-274-5179 Activity Coordinator Rokeena Williams Lo 401
EDUCATION OPERATIONAL SERVICES, OFFICE OF
340 West 10th Street, Suite 5100, Indpls 46202  
317-274-4312 Director, Continuous Quality Improvement  Colleen O'Brien FS 6200
317-278-3023 Administrative Support  Jill Barrett FS 6200
317-274-5268 Director, Education Operational Service  Mike Dance FS 5100
317-278-5894 Assistant Director Pam Baker Elliott FS 5100
317-278-6949 Assistant Director Debbie Burleson FS 5100
317-274-4306 Program Manager Kathleen Boles FS 5100
DIVERISTY AFFAIRS, OFFICE OF
317-274-5222 Associate Dean for Diversity Affairs Mary Guerriero Austrom PhD MS 209
317-278-1939 Assistant Dean for Diversity Affairs Antoine Leflore MD MS 209
317-278-1939 Assistant Dean for Diversity Affairs Alvaro Tori MD MS 209
317-278-1939 Assistant Dean for Diversity Affairs Javier Sevilla-Martir MD MS 209
317-278-3142 Director Outreach Comprehensive Science Initiative (DOCS)  Paul Porter, PhD MS 209
317-274-1939 Administrative Assistant  Carlie Turner MS 209
FACILITY PLANNING & OPERATIONS, OFFICE OF
317-274-2370 FAX   LO 317
317-278-4767 Director Jim Stewart LO 317
317-274-2405 Assistant Director Facility Design & Construction Charles G Rogers LO 317
317-278-6677 Assistant Director Project Management & Renovation John S Evans LO 317
317-278-9624 Assistant Director Admin & Project Development Courtney H Cowley LO 317
317-274-2376 Assistant Director Space Management Adam J Milnes LO 317
317-278-9289 Manager, Building Operation Vacant LO 317
317-278-0066 Facilities Technician Donald E Burgess LO 317
317-274-8982 AutoCAD Technician Michael Slider LO 317
317-274-4268 Administrative Assistant Vacant LO 317
FACULTY AFFAIRS & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, OFFICE OF
340 West 10th Street, Suite 6200, Indpls 46202  
317-274-8439 FAX  
  http://www.faculty.medicine.iu.edu
317-274-5231 Assistant Dean Megan M. Palmer PhD FS 6200
317-944-3889 Assistant Dean Emily C. Walvoord MD RI 5960
317-274-5231 Assistant Dean Julie Welch MC RG 2200
317-278-2840 Assistant Dean Krista Hoffman-Longtin CA 307D
317-278-2608 Director of Programs & Evaluation for OFAPD Lauren (Chism) Schmidt FS 6200
317-274-2913 IT Web Tech John Eynon FS 6200
317-278-3089 Events Coordinator Lauren Maric BS FS 6200
317-278-3088 Manager of Executive and Faculty Recruiting Britt Booram PHR FS 6200
317-278-3065 Recruiting and Onboarding Specialist Liz Whitaker FS 6200
FINANCIAL AFFAIRS, OFFICE OF
340 West 10th Street, Suite 5100, Indpls 46202  
317-231-2120 FAX  
317-278-3095 Associate Chief Financial Officer & Director of Financial Services Jeremy C Alltop FS 6200
317-274-3788 Associate Director Financial Analysis & Reporting Samuel Adams FS 5100
317-274-0240 Assistant Director Financial Services  FS 5100
317-274-3558 Sr. Financial Analyst Amanda Jo Moreman FS 5100
317-274-5202 Financial Analyst Jake Sutton FS 5100
317-274-3555 Sr. Financial Analyst Stacy Becvar FS 5100
317-274-5264 Manager Financial Accounting & Reporting Shannon Goff FS 5100
317-278-9783 Sr. Accountant Rose M. Ciesielski FS 5100
317-274-2346 Associate Director Business Services Sara Anne Bourff FS 5100
317-278-5181 Business Manager Amanda Buckles FS 5100
317-274-3551 Financial Associate Maryanne G Alyea FS 5100
317-274-5235 Financial Assistant Brenda S Baker FS 5100
GIFT DEVELOPMENT, OFFICE OF
1110 W. Michigan Street, LO 506 Indpls 46202-5100  
317-274-3270 Information   LO 506
317-278-2118 FAX  LO 506
317-274-5262 Associate Dean for Development Elizabeth A Elkas LO 506
317-278-2124 Exec Associate Director/Major & Planned Gifts Joshua B Lee LO 506
317-274-1039 Executive Associate Director Development Services Michelle Jones Petty LO 506
317-278-2130 Development Director – IU Simon Cancer Center Mary Maxwell LO 506
317-274-0187 Director of Planned Giving Tim Ueber LO 506
317-278-2121 Senior Associate Director Major Gifts Haley Gilroy LO 506
317-274-3602 Senior Associate Director Major Gifts Linda Cantor LO 506
317-278-4510 Senior Associate Director Major Gifts Amber Kleopfer Senseny LO 506
317-274-3685 Senior Associate Director Major Gifts Kathryn Red LO 506
317-278-4142 Senior Associate Director Major Gifts Lee Vriesman LO 506
317-274-2122 Senior Associate Director, Major Gifts Georgia Strickland LO 506
317-278-1986 Senior Associate Director of Development Karen Eschbacher Spataro LO 506
317-278-2190 Assistant Director of Donor Relations Nona Dalton LO 506
317-278-2136 Assistant Director Special Events Lori Fields LO 506
317-274-2120 Assistant Director of Development Susana Scott LO 506
317-278-2754 Assistant Director of Development Nataly Lowder LO 506
317-278-2114 Assistant Director of Development Kristen Melwid LO 506
317-278-2133 Assistant Director of Development Caitie Deranek Stewart LO 506
317-274-3690 Business Manager Darlene Pitman LO 506
317-278-2134 Database Technician Darnell Coleman LO 506
317-278-1556 Development Support Specialist Ellen Crooks LO 506
317-278-2132 Development Coordinator  Susan Joiner LO 506
317-278-2131 Development Support Specialist Susan Johnson LO 506
317-274-7409 Development Support Specialist Meghan McFadden LO 506
317-274-5507 Stewardship Coordinator Vicki Dodson LO 506
317-278-2123 Director of Alumni Relations Ryan Bowman LO 506
317-278-2126 Communications Specialist Matt Harris LO 506
317-278-2133 Assistant Director Caitie Deranek Stewart LO 506
317-274-3620 Special Events Specialist Melissa Hornaday LO 506
GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (GME), OFFICE OF
317-278-3909 FAX   FH 224
317-274-0782 Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education Michelle Howenstine MD FH 224
317-274-5270 Director Linda Bratcher FH 224
317-274-8281 Associate Director Carol Riley FH 224
317-274-5267 Office Manager Sharmin Taylor FH 224
317-274-1217 Assistant Director of Accreditation Emilie Leveque FH 224
317-274-5261 Accreditation Institutional GME Coordinator Andrea Campoli FH 224
317-278-4105 Executive Secretary Julie Binhack FH 224
317-274-5435 Administrative Accounts Coordinator Brenda Leveque FH 224
317-274-4085 Data Support Specialist Stacy Bernhardt FH 224
317-274-1252 Administrative Support Specialist Mia Gregory FH 224
317-274-8282 Administrative Secretary Adrienne Phillips FH 224
317-274-4071 Clerical Assistant Lisha Wesley FH 224
GRADUATE STUDIES
317-274-3441 Information   MS 207
317-278-5241 FAX   MS 207
317-274-3441 Associate Dean for Graduate Studies Randy R. Brutkiewicz, PhD MS 207
317-274-3441 Assistant Director Kelly Q Forestal MS 207
317-274-3441 Graduate Program Assistant, Assistant to Associate Dean Valerie Winbush MS 207
317-274-5584 Director Biomedical Gateway Program Tara Hobson-Prater MS 207
317-274-8719 Assistant Director Biomedical Gateway Program Brandy S Wood MS 207
317-274-1328 Director, Office of Postdoctoral Affairs Tricia M Wright PhD MS 203B
317-278-5207 Co-Director Combined Degree Program Raghu Mirmira MD PhD MS 2031
317-278-5207 Co-Director Combined Degree Program Maureen Harrington PhD MS 2031
317-278-5207 Program Administrator Combined Degree Program Janice Receveur MS 2031
317-278-3637 Director LHSI Program Brandi Gilbert MS 204
317-278-3480 Student Services Assistant LHSI Program John Fierst MS 204
HEALTH PROFESSIONS PROGRAMS
317-278-5364 FAX  
317-274-2208 Director Marti Reeser EdD MS 203C
317-274-1910 Coordinator of Advising and Admissions Rene Jackson MS 203A
317-278-4752 Program Specialist Sally Miller MS 203
HUMAN RESOURCES SERVICES
340 West 10th Street, Suite 5100, Indpls 46202 
317-278-7944 Director, HR Services Ray Kliewer FS 6200
317-278-7966 Sr. HR Consultant Theresa Martin FS 5100
MASTERS OF SCIENCES IN MEDICAL SCIENCE PROGRAM
317-278-5364 FAX 
317-278-1724 Director Ronald Shew PhD MS 203D
317-278-1724 Program Specialist Sally Miller MS 203
MEDICAL LIBRARY: Also See Libraries - Professional
317-274-2385 FAX  
317-274-7182 Library Director Gabriel Rios IB 310
317-274-7183 Business Manager Keva Rop IB 310
MEDICAL STUDENT AFFAIRS
317-274-4309 FAX   MS 122K
317-274-1965 Information   MS 122K
317-278-2891 Associate Dean for Medical Student Affairs Sheryl Allen MD MS 164
317-278-2891 Assistant Dean for Medical Student Affairs Antwione Haywood, PhD MS 164
317-278-2891 Assistant Joyce Marlatt MS 164
Academic Advising and Career Mentoring
317-274-1963 Assistant Dean Academic Advising Abigail Klemsz, MD, PhD MS 119
317-278-2850 Assistant Dean Career Mentoring Mike McKenna, MD MS 119
317-274-2042 Learning Specialist Patricia Wade PhD IB 207
317-278-2820 Administrative Support Specialist Alyssa Marcheleta MS 119
Events
317-274-7173 Events Coordinator Rachel Urso MS 122G
Office of the Registrar
317-274-1971 Registrar  Amanda Croy MS 162
317-274-1973 Assistant Registrar Nancy Mitchell MS 162
Office Manager  Vacant MS 259C
317-278-5242 Assistant Registrar Judy Casper MS 162
317-274-2264 Medical Student Services Coordinator/Pagers John Keller MS 118
Operations and Support
317-278-2893 Administrative Support Specialist, Rita Flynn MS 118
317-274-7895 Sr. Administrative Assistant Kathy Champ MS 160
317-274-7895 Support Charise Woods MS 160
317-274-1965 Support Derrick Brownie MS 164
Service and Co-curricular Learning
317-278-5213 Community Base and Co-curricular Learning Coordinator,  Lisa Christy MS 166
Student Financial Services
317-274-1967 Director Financial Aid Jose Espada MS 158
317-278-7311 Assistant Director Financial Aid Justin Zieman MS 158
317-274-1970 Sr. Administrative Assistant Kim Sandrick MS 158
UNDERGRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (UME), OFFICE OF
317-278-8165 1110 West Michigan Street Suite 417 Indianapolis, IN 46202-5209  LO 417
317-274-4556 Information  LO 417
317-278-8165 FAX  
317-274-4556 Associate Dean for Undergraduate Medical Education Sara Grethlein MD
317-274-8328 Assistant to the Associate Dean, Deb DeBusk MD LO 417D
317-278-1428 Program Evaluation Specialst Alison Banta LO 417-4
317-274-8307 Web Specialist Andy Foster LO 423-A
317-274-4514 Assistant Dean Clinical Sciences  Butch Humbert MD LO 419
317-278-7251 Clinical Sciences Curriculum Specialist Carla Downing LO 417-2
317-278-7220 Statewide Curriculum Specialist Carolyn Hayes EdD LO 417-1
317-278-9627 Administrative Support Coordinator  Cynthia Murdock LO 417D
317-278-1762 Curriculum Data & E Value Coordinator Joel Smith LO 423
317-274-8321 Curriculum Implementation Fellow Ken Lazarus MD LO 401
317-278-1506 Director of Learning Technology Lorie Shuck LO 431
317-274-3353 Assistant Dean Foundational Sciences Mark Seifert PhD LO 417C
317-274-8302 Student Assessment Specialist Maura Hege LO 417-6
317-278-7224 Director of Student Assessment Melissa Alexander EdD LO 417A
317-274-8303 Assessment Technology Coordinator Rachel Mahan LO 423
317-274-8320 Office Manager Rebecca Walker LO 421
317-274-8329 Administrative Support Coordinator Rhonda Kelly LO 417
317-278-8471 Curriculum Specialist Foundational Sciences Sarah Lang PhD LO 417-3
317-278-9629 Director of Program Evaluation Tony Ribera PhD LO 417B
317-278-3296 Administrative Program Evaluation Manager  Kimberly Grant LO 417-5
317-274-8327 Administrative Support Coordinator Vacant LO 417D
317-274-4557/317-274-4556 Clerical Assistant Vacant LO 417
RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION, OFFICE OF
317-274-2325 Director Robert Aull FS 5107
317-278-7080 Associate Director Gavyn Clasemann-Ryan FS 5100
317-274-5373 Research Support Specialist Jill Kruse FS 5100
317-274-4404 Fiscal Compliance Manager Ryan Merckle FS 5100
317-278-5897 Assistant Director Lindsay True FS 5100
VISUAL MEDIA
  http://visualmedia.iusm.iu.edu
317-274-7478 Information  EH 102
317-274-5636 FAX  EH 102
317-274-7478 Manager Patrick Collins EH 102
317-274-7478 Audio/Video Conversion/CD & DVD Production Linda Mutchman EH 102
317-274-7478 Graphic & Print Design  Tim Yates, Connie Myers, Tom Weinzerl EH 102
317-274-7478 Animation & 3D Modeling  Tom Weinzerl EH 102
317-274-7478 Illustration Tom Weinzerl EH 102
317-274-7478 Photography  Tim Yates EH 102
317-274-7478 PowerPoint  Patrick Collins, Tom Weinzerl, Connie Myers EH 102
317-274-7478 Poster Layout & Printing Patrick Collins EH 102
317-274-7478 Sculpture & 3D  Jim Beck EH 102
317-274-7478 Website Design Tom Weinzerl EH 102