Skip to main content
Indiana University

IUPUI Departmental Listings

View as PDFview pdf

PATHOLOGY AND LABORATORY MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF

DEPARTMENT ADMINISTRATION
317-274-4806 Information/Admin Secretary  Kiana Fossett MS 128
317-278-2018 FAX  MS 128
317-274-1738 Chairman John N Eble MD MBA MS 128
317-274-1738 Secretary to the Chairman Brenda Randall MS 128
317-944-8189 Professor Emeritus Leo J McCarthy, MD UH 4430
317-491-6685 Vice Chairman for Clinical Programs  David J Grignon MD IUHPL 6014
317-491-6096 Director of Clinical Laboratories IUHPL Xiao-Ming Yin MD PhD IUHPL 6016
317-988-2712 Chief of Laboratory Service Veterans Affairs Med Ctr Christopher Wade MD VA A2033
317-630-7265 Chief of Laboratory Service Wishard Hospital Constance Danielson MD PhD WHS LL
317-688-2793 Chief of Laboratory Service IUHPL North Helen Michael MD
317-217-3440 Chief of Laboratory Service IUHPL West Lisa Larsson MD
317-274-3523 Senior Administrative Officer  Susan M Hill DLM MS MS 128
317-278-3156 Business Manager Andrea Ligler MS 128
317-274-1748 Admin Secretary/Purchasing Terri Bestvina MS 128
317-491-6637 Financial Systems Manager Dave Alber MT SC MBA IUHPL 6016
317-274-1745 Assistant Business Manager Kathy Pertler MS 128
317-274-1620 Network Specialist Dan Mathew IUHPL 4020
317-274-1620 Systems Administrator Ronald Voter IUHPL 4020
317-274-1765 Grant Specialist Sandee Black MS 128
317-274-3523 Indiana Pathology Institute Administrator Susan M Hill DLM MS MS 128
481-6724 Indiana Pathology Institute Director Billing Mickey Wilson MT MS 128
481-6700 Indiana Pathology Institute Customer Service 
317-278-2121 Senior Associate Director of Gift Development George Schenetzke LO 506
PATHOLOGY AND LABORATORY MEDICINE SERVICES (IUHPL)
491-6000 CLIENT SERVICES - LABORATORY 
491-6000 INFORMATION – RESULTS  IUHPL 5008
491-6000 LAB RESULTS - IURS 
491-6000 SPECIMEN RECEIVING - IU  IUHPL 5001
491-6630 Medical Director Kenneth Ryder MD PhD IUHPL 6016
491-6565 Manager  Jacqueline Carr DLM MS IUHPL 5032
491-6533 Technical Coordinator  Vacant IUHPL 5001
ADMINISTRATION, LABORATORY SERVICES (IUHPL)
491-6639 FAX  
491-6685 Chief Pathologist John N Eble MD MBA FRCPA IUHPL 6016
491-6630 Director of Laboratories Xiao-Ming Yin MD PhD IUHPL 6016
491-6685 Vice Chairman for Clinical Programs  David J Grignon MD IUHPL 6014
491-6632 Administrative Director Susan M Hill DLM MS IUHPL 6016
491-6631 Director Clinical Pathology Operations Edward R Wilson MT SM MS IUHPL 6016
491-6685 Administrative Assistant Ronnie Ward IUHPL 6016
491-6096 Administrative Assistant Kimberly Bell IUHPL 6016
491-6415 Office Coordinator Marchelle Burke IUHPL 4014
491-6677 Regulatory Specialist  Debra Walters MT SBB MPA SLS IUHPL 6016
491-6637 Finance Manager Dave Alber MT SC MBA IUHPL 6016
491-6683 FAX - Finance Manager 
491-6157 Director of Outreach Jim McGown IUHPL 6016
491-6110 Purchasing Coordinator IUHPL Pathology Deidria Hall IUHPL 1008
LABORATORY INFORMATION SYSTEMS
491-6000 Information (Client Services) 
491-6462 Manager Joe Cabage IUHPL 4047
491-6453 Sr. Systems Analyst Noel Masters MT-SC IUHPL 4047
491-6455 Systems Analyst Neil Heck IUHPL 4047
491-6465 Team Lead Elizabeth Heidenblut MT IUHPL 4047
491-6461 Systems Analyst Mary Hostetler MT SC IUHPL 4047
491-6452 Systems Analyst Judy Carter MT IUHPL 4047
491-6460 Sr. Systems Analyst Helen Czuba MT IUHPL 4047
491-6446 Sr. Systems Analyst Janet LaFara IUHPL 4047
491-6457 Sr. Systems Analyst Sue Neal IUHPL 4047
491-6126 Sr. Systems Analyst Jon Revtyak IUHPL 4047
491-6454 Systems Analyst Lee Short IUHPL 4047
491-6458 Systems Analyst Barb Street MT IUHPL 4047
491-6450 Systems Analyst  IUHPL 4047
491-6858 Sr. Systems Analyst Jane Droege MT IUHPL 4047
491-6050 Team Lead Nicholas McCormick IUHPL 4047
491-6448 Sr. Systems Analyst Dan Fischer IUHPL 4047
491-6522 Systems Analyst Karel Duncan IUHPL 4047
491-6469 Computer Technician Kristine Byrne IUHPL 4047
491-6531 Systems Analyst Wanda Walker-Wagner IUHPL 4047
491-6456 Sr. Systems Analyst Jim Malan IUHPL 4047
PHLEBOTOMY SERVICES, ADULT/PEDIATRIC
317-278-2646 FAX - IU  UH 1004
491-6096 Medical Director Xiao-Ming Yin MD PhD IUHPL 6016
491-6812 Manager Karen Bright MT IUHPL 6016
317-274-8826 PHLEBOTOMY – RI/ROC  RI 1405
317-274-0126 PHLEBOTOMY – RI/ROC  RI 3270
317-274-7614 PHLEBOTOMY – IU/AOC  UH 1005
CLIENT SERVICES – OUTREACH/REFERENCE SERVICES
491-6001 FAX 
491-6000 General Information – Results 
491-6096 Medical Director Xiao-Ming Yin MD PhD IUHPL 6016
491-6812 Manager Karen Bright MT IUHPL 6016
491-6920 Technical Coordinator, Client Services Tracey Armbruster IUHPL 5008
491-6625 Director of Outreach Jim McGown IUHPL 6016
491-6629 Marketing Coordinator Carol Ann Bucksot MT NM IUHPL 6016
491-6626 Account Manager Karen Cleary CT MBA IUHPL 6016
491-6157 Account Manager Eric Mertl IUHPL 6016
491-6627 Account Manager Soraya Kaviani IUHPL 6016
491-6628/ Account Manager Kim Wehr MT NM IUHPL 6016
745-2775  
491-6140 Account Manager Chris Eldredge IUHPL 6016
491-6098 Outreach Admin. Assistant Sarah Harnich IUHPL 6016
491-6533 Logistics Coordinator Dave Jernigan IUHPL 5001
SPECIMEN SEND OUT TESTING SERVICES
491-6000 General Information – Results 
491-6856 FAX 
491-6096 Medical Director Xiao-Ming Yin MD PhD IUHPL 6016
491-6631 Manager Edward Wilson MT SM MS IUHPL 6016
491-6850 Technical Coordinator  Kimberly J Kinney MT IUHPL 5001
SUPPORT SERVICES
491-6184 FAX 
491-6119 Coordinator Reagent Preparation Fran Soucie IUHPL 1015
ANATOMIC PATHOLOGY AND LABORATORY SERVICES (IUHPL)
491-6419 FAX 
491-6351 Manager, Anatomic Pathology Barry Wood CT (ASCP) IUHPL 4014
491-6498 Medical Director David Grignon MD IUHPL 4014
491-6415 Office Coordinator Marchelle Burke IUHPL 4014
ANATOMIC PATHOLOGY AND LABORATORY SERVICES (IUHPL West)
(1111 Ronald Reagan Parkway Avon, IN 46123) 
217-3296 FAX 
217-3119 Main Laboratory 
217-3112 Laboratory Manager Megan Sobolowski
217-3440 Medical Director Lisbeth Larsson MD
ANATOMIC PATHOLOGY AND LABORATORY SERVICES (IUHPL North)
(11700 N Meridian Street Carmel, IN 46032) 
688-2187 FAX 
688-2740 Main Laboratory 
688-2747 Laboratory Manager Vacant
688-2793 Medical Director Helen Michael MD
688-2749 Histology/Frozen Section Twilla Westbrooks
688-2744 Fine Needle Aspirate Pathologist Paul Musto MD
688-2090 Frozen Section Microscope Office/Rotating Pathologist 
ANATOMIC PATHOLOGY AND LABORATORY SERVICES (IUHPL Arnett)
(5165 Mc Carty Lane, Lafayette, IN 47905) 
765-838-6159 FAX 
765-838-5031 Main Laboratory 
765-838-5987 Laboratory Manager Roxie McKee
765-838-5008 Pathologist Zandra D'Hue MD
765-838-5164 Medical Director Kurt B Hodges MD
AUTOPSY SERVICES - ADULT/PEDIATRICS (IUHPL and Wishard)
491-6116 Information – Adult Service 
317-274-2616 Information - Pediatric Service 
491-6121 FAX - Adult Services   IUHPL 1010
317-274-2810 FAX - Pediatric Services  RI 2536
274-7759/ Director Pediatric Services Philip R Faught MD RI 2536/
491-6492   IUHPL 4014
491-6491 Medical Director Adult Services Dean Hawley MD IUHPL 4014
CYTOPATHOLOGY SERVICES (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6334 FAX 
491-6353 Cytopathologist Harvey Cramer MD IUHPL 4014
491-6155 Cytopathologist Rosen Dimitrov MD IUHPL 4014
491-6355/ Cytopathologist Robert Emerson MD IUHPL 4014/
630-2648   WHS LL
491-6358 Cytopathologist Xiaoyan Wang MD PhD IUHPL 4014
491-6154 Cytopathologist Howard Wu MD IUHPL 4014
491-6359 Cytopathologist Darrell Davidson MC PhD IUHPL 4014
491-6443 Cytopathologist Shaoxiong Chen MD PhD IUHPL 4088
491-6335 Technical Coordinator  Melissa Randolph IUHPL 4014
DERMATOPATHOLOGY SERVICES (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information (Results) 
491-6424 FAX 
491-6489  Simon Warren MD IUHPL 4014
491-6490  Matthew Kuhar MD IUHPL 4062
491-6408 Fellow’s Office   IUHPL 4014
HEMATOPATHOLOGY MORPHOLOGIC SERVICES (IUHPL)
491-6510 Information - RESULTS 
491-6114 FAX 
491-6563 Hematopathologist Jiehao Zhou MD PhD IUHPL 5000
491-6564 Medical Director Magdalena Czader MD PhD IUHPL 5000
491-6510 Hematopathologist Mehdi Nassiri MD IUHPL 5000
491-6510 Hematopathologist Shanxiang Zhang MD IUHPL 5000
491-6561 Hematopathologist Boguslaw Uchman IUHPL 5000
491-6557 Fellow's Office  IUHPL 5000
LABORATORY SERVICES, ANATOMIC PATHOLOGY (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6335 Cytopathology Lab  IUHPL 4002
491-6353 Medical Director Harvey Cramer MD IUHPL 4014
491-6335 Technical Coordinator  Melissa Randolph CT IUHPL 4014
491-6480 Electron Microscopy (EM) Lab  IUHPL 4049
274-6494/ Medical Director Carrie Phillips MD R2 202/
491-6494   IUHPL 4014
491-6479 Technical Coordinator  Michael Goheen MS IUHPL 4014
491-6553 Hematopathology Lab   IUHPL 5028
491-6564 Medical Director Magdalena Czader MD PhD IUHPL 5000
491-6321 Histopathology Lab - Adult  IUHPL 4001
491-6486 Director Oscar Cummings MD IUHPL 4014
491-6325 Technical Coordinator  Cecelia Dodson IUHPL 4001
491-6340 LAB - Gross Room  IUHPL 4003
491-6321 LAB - Section/Staining  IUHPL 4001
317-274-2812 Histopathology Lab Pediatrics  RI 2532
274-7759/ Medical Director Philip Faught MD RI 2536/
491-6492   IUHPL 4014
491-6325 Technical Coordinator  Cecelia Dodson HT IUHPL 4001
491-6326 Immunohistopathology Lab  IUHPL 4001
491-6363 Medical Director Eyas Hattab MD IUHPL 4014
491-6325 Technical Coordinator  Cecilia Dodson HT IUHPL 4001
491-6329 Neuropathology Lab  IUHPL 4014
491-6362 Co-Director Jose Bonnin MD IUHPL 4014
491-6329  Amy Sorrell HT IUHPL 4014
491-6341 Tissue Bank - Research III  IUHPL 4004
491-6486 Medical Director Oscar Cummings MD IUHPL 4014
DIVISION OF NEUROPATHOLOGY
Clinical Neuropathology
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6419 FAX 
491-6362 Co-Director  Jose Bonnin MD IUHPL 4014
491-6363 Neuropathologist Eyas Hattab MD IUHPL 4014
491-6361 Neuropathologist Saeed Vakili MD VA A2036
Research Neuropathology
317-274-7818 Co-Director Bernardino Ghetti MD MS A138
317-274-1729 Research Scientist Ruben Vidal PhD MS A136
317-274-1757 Research Scientist Jill R Murrell PhD MS A135
317-274-0107 Research Scientist Salvo Spina MS A142
SURGICAL PATHOLOGY SERVICES - ADULT
491-6000 Information – Results  
491-6419 FAX 
491-6415 Office Coordinator Marchelle Burke IUHPL 4010
491-6486 Director of Surgical Pathology Oscar W Cummings MD IUHPL 4014
491-6159 Surgical Pathologist Jingmei Lin MD IUHPL 4014
491-6484 Surgical Pathologist Sunil Badve MD IUHPL 4050
491-6362 Surgical Pathologist Jose Bonnin MD IUHPL 4038
491-6155 Surgical Pathologist Jey-Hsin Chen MD PhD IUHPL 4014
491-6442 Surgical Pathologist Liang Cheng MD IUHPL 4044
491-6486 Surgical Pathologist Oscar W Cummings MD IUHPL 4054
491-6155 Surgical Pathologist Rosen K Dimitrov MD IUHPL 4046
630-7230/ Surgical Pathologist Robert Emerson MD WHS LL/
491-6355 Surgical Pathologist Robert Emerson MD IUHPL 4028
491-6363 Surgical Pathologist Eyas Hattab MD IUHPL 4014
491-6310 Surgical Pathologist Muhammad Idrees MD IUHPL 4082
217-3440 Pathologist Lisa Larsson MD IU West IUHPL 4042
491-6485/688-2744 Pathologist Paul Musto MD IUHPL 4014
491-6494 Nephropathologist Carrie Phillips MD R4 202/IUHPL 4090
317-274-5784 Surgical Pathologist Emeritus  Lawrence M Roth MD MS 128
491-6487 Surgical Pathologist Romil Saxena MD IUHPL 4056
491-6386 Oral Pathology Don-John Summerlin DMD IUHPL 4022
491-6498 Surgical Pathologist Thomas M Ulbright MD IUHPL 4078
491-6358 Surgical Pathologist Xiaoyan Wang MD IUHPL 4030
491-6431 Resident's Office  IUHPL 4014
SURGICAL PATHOLOGY SERVICES - PEDIATRICS (IUHPL)
944-2616/491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
944-2810/491-6419 FAX RI  RI 2536/IUHPL 4014
944-7759/ Pediatric Pathologist Philip R Faught MD RI 2536/
491-6492   IUHPL 4014
944-0122/ Pediatric Pathologist Rong Fan MD RI 2336/
491-6493   IUHPL 4014
BLOOD BANK - SEE TRANSFUSION MEDICINE
CHEMICAL PATHOLOGY LABORATORY SERVICES (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6529 FAX 
491-6558 Medical Director Michelle Zimmerman MD IUHPL 5046
491-6565 Manager Jacqueline Carr SH MS DLM IUHPL 5032
491-6516 Technical Coordinator (Eve)  Lynn Fletcher MT IUHPL 5013D
491-6517 Technical Coordinator (Night) Greg Hilliard MT MBA IUHPL 5013D
AUTOMATED CHEM LAB, ADULT/PEDIATRIC (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6558 Medical Director Michelle Zimmerman MD IUHPL 5046
491-6520 Technical Coordinator  Pam Vollmer MT SC MS IUHPL 6016
CLINICAL TOXICOLOGY/TDM LAB (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6558 Medical Director Michelle Zimmerman MD IUHPL 5046
491-6520 Technical Coordinator  Pam Vollmer MT SC MS IUHPL 5013D
ENDOCRINOLOGY CHEMISTRY LAB (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6558 Medical Director Michelle Zimmerman MD IUHPL 5046
491-6520 Technical Coordinator  Pam Vollmer MT SC MS IUHPL 6016
SPECIAL CHEMISTRY LAB (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6558 Medical Director Michelle Zimmerman MD IUHPL 5046
491-6523 Technical Coordinator  Pam Vollmer MT SC MS IUHPL 6016
POINT OF CARE TESTING SERVICES
962-5721 FAX 
491-6000 Information 
491-6558 Director Michelle Zimmerman MD IUHPL 5046
491-6565 Manager Jacqueline Carr SH MS DLM IUHPL 5000
962-2080/ Coordinator Melissa Jordan MT Meth AG 024/
944-0501   UH 3425
962-2152 Coordinator Maria Oliver MT Meth AG 024
SWEAT CHLORIDE
491-6000 Information - RESULTS  RI 0969
491-6558 Medical Director Michelle Zimmerman MD IUHPL 5046
491-6565 Manager Jacqueline Carr SH MS DLM IUHPL 5000
317-274-1758 SCHEDULING – Sweat Chloride Tests  RI 3270
HEMATOPATHOLOGY LABORATORY SERVICES (IUHPL)
317-278-7284 Information - RESULTS 
491-6114 FAX  IUHPL 5000
491-6564 Medical Director Magdalena Czader MD PhD IUHPL 5000
491-6565 Manager Jacqueline Carr MT - SH MS DLM IUHPL 5000
491-6563 Fellow’s Office   IUHPL 5000
HEMATOLOGY LAB (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6114 FAX  IUHPL 5000
491-6564 Medical Director Magdalena Czader MD PhD IUHPL 5000
491-6519 Technical Coordinator  Sue Geesaman MT IUHPL 5013D
CLINIC B - PEDIATRICS LAB (Riley)
317-278-7284 Information - RESULTS 
491-6564 Medical Director Magdalena Czader MD PhD IUHPL 5000
491-6519 Technical Coordinator  Sue Geesaman MT IUHPL 5013D
HEMATOLOGY ONCOLOGY LAB (IU Cancer Pavilion)
317-278-7284 Information – RESULTS 
491-6564 Medical Director Magdalena Czader MD PhD IUHPL 5000
491-6519 Technical Coordinator  Sue Geesaman MT IUHPL 5013D
317-274-2707 LAB  RT 355
FLOW CYTOMETRY LAB (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS  
491-6564 Medical Director Magdalena Czader MD PhD IUHPL 5000
491-6543 Technical Coordinator  Carol Bolinger MT SH MS IUHPL 5000
MORPHOLOGIC HEMATOLOGY - See Anatomic Pathology Services
SPECIAL HEMATOLOGY SERVICES (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6510 Medical Director Magdalena Czader MD PhD IUHPL 5000
491-6519 Technical Coordinator  Sue Geesaman MT IUHPL 5013D
THROMBOSIS AND HEMOSTASIS (COAGULATION) (IUHPL)
491-6000 Information - RESULTS 
491-6560 Medical Director Boguslaw Uchman MD IUHPL 5000
491-6544 Technical Coordinator  Kimberly Kinney MT IUHPL 5013D
MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY SERVICES
491-6999 Information - RESULTS 
491-6248 FAX  IUHPL 6015
491-6643 Medical Director  IUHPL 6027
491-6641 Clinical Scientist Gerald Denys PhD IUHPL 6027
491-6646 Clinical Scientist Diane Leland PhD IUHPL 6027
491-6640 Manager Janet Reynolds MT - SM MS IUHPL 6027
491-6277 Technical Coordinator Cynthia Kaufman MT SM MS IUHPL 6027
491-6091 Technical Coordinator Cheryl Wood MT IUHPL 6027
LABORATORY - BACTERIOLOGY
491-6999 Information - RESULTS 
491-6248 FAX  IUHPL 6015
491-6643 Medical Director  IUHPL 6027
491-6640 Manager Janet Reynolds MT - SM MS IUHPL 6027
491-6277 Technical Coordinator Cynthia Kaufman MT SM MS IUHPL 6027
LABORATORY – BACTERIOLOGY/SPECIAL
491-6999 Information - RESULTS 
491-6248 FAX  IUHPL 6015
491-6643 Medical Director  IUHPL 6027
491-6277 Technical Coordinator  Cynthia Kaufman MT SM MS IUHPL 6027
LABORATORY-MYCOBACTERIOLOGY
491-6999 Information - RESULTS 
491-6248 FAX  IUHPL 6015
630-6331/ Medical Director Thomas E Davis MD PhD WHS LL/
491-6647   IUHPL 6027
491-6640 Manager Janet Reynolds MT SM MS IUHPL 6027
491-6091 Technical Coordinator Cheryl Wood MT IUHPL 6027
LABORATORY - MYCOLOGY/PARASITOLOGY
491-6999 Information – RESULTS 
491-6248 FAX  IUHPL 6015
491-6643 Medical Director  IUHPL 6027
491-6640 Manager Janet Reynolds MT SM MS IUHPL 6027
491-6091 Technical Coordinator Cheryl Wood MT IUHPL 6027
LABORATORY – SEROLOGY
491-6999 Information RESULTS 
491-6248 FAX  IUHPL 6015
491-6228 Technical Information  
491-6646 Director Diane S Leland PhD IUHPL 6027
491-6640 Manager Janet Reynolds MT - SM MS IUHPL 6027
LABORATORY – VIROLOGY
491-6999 Information - RESULTS  
491-6248 FAX  IUHPL 6015
491-6271 Technical Information 
491-6646 Director Diane S Leland PhD IUHPL 6027
491-6640 Manager Janet Reynolds MT - SM MS IUHPL 6027
MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY
491-6654 Technical Information - RESULTS 
491-6657 FAX  IUHPL 6033
491-6442 Medical Director Liang Cheng MD IUHPL 4014
491-6640 Manager Janet Reynolds MT - MS SM IUHPL 6027
491-6651 Senior technologist Kristin Post MT IUHPL 6033
CELLULAR THERAPY LABORATORY
317-278-1400 Information - RESULTS 
317-278-0250 FAX  UH 3452
317-274-0843 Director Rafat Abonour MD R4 202
317-274-3921 Manager Elaine Skipworth MT HP UH 3452
TRANSFUSION MEDICINE SERVICES
491-6866 Information - RESULTS 
491-6882 FAX 
274-6536/ Medical Director  Daniel Smith MD UH 3551/
491-6888 Medical Director Daniel Smith MD IUHPL 5006
630-7265/ Pathologist Constance Danielson MD PhD WHS LL/
491-6566 Pathologist  Constance Danielson MD PhD IUHPL 5000
274-7869/ Pathologist John Griep MD UH 3551/
491-6889 Pathologist John Griep MD IUHPL 5006
948-7728 Pathologist Byeong Ha MD PhD UH 3458
491-6887 Manager Alvin Limiac MT SBB MS IUHPL 5006
491-6876 Technical Coordinator  John Weidner MT IUHPL 5006
491-6878 Technical Coordinator – Days  Susan Wilson MT IUHPL 5006
491-6877 Technical Coordinator – Eve  Evangeline Miguel MT IUHPL 5006
APHERESIS BLOOD DONOR SERVICES
317-278-1063 FAX  UH 3550
274-6536/ Medical Director  Daniel Smith MD UH 3551/
491-6888 Medical Director Daniel Smith IUHPL 5006
317-274-2165 Manager Elaine Skipworth MT HP UH 3550
317-274-2133 Blood Donor Room  UH 3550
317-274-3921 Apheresis  UH 3550
PATHOLOGY LABORATORY SERVICES (VA HOSPITAL)
988-2712 Information/Office  VA A2030
988-2332 FAX  VA A2031
554-0000 Switchboard Operator   VA
988-2712 Chief of Service Christopher Wade MD VA A2030
988-2712 Secretary Marti Taylor VA A2030
988-4845 Laboratory Manager Genea Jones MT VA A2035
988-2057 Laboratory Information Manager - Network  Steve Wallace VA A2078
988-2219 Ancillary Testing Coordinator  Robin Tricker MT VA A2121
988-2218 Budget & Fiscal Clerk  Eric Stovall VA A2031
317-274-1738 Director Anatomic Pathology  Christopher Wade MD VA A2030
988-2217 Supervisor Anatomic Pathology Nicholas Frain CT VA A2037
317-274-4806 Director Molecular Pathology  Liang Cheng MD VA A2037
988-2922 Supervisor Molecular Pathology Vacant VA A2032
988-2466 Director Electron Microscopy  Saeed Vakili MD VA A2036
988-2861 Tumor Registrar Linda Swank RN VA A2079
630-7265 Medical Director Blood Bank/Coagulation Constance Danielson MD PhD VA A2129
988-2683 Supervisor Blood Bank/Hematology/Coagulation Evanne Cuculick MT VA A2129
317-274-4806 Director Chemistry Raymond Konger MD VA A2120
988-2679 Supervisor Chemistry  Vacant VA A2122
988-2466 Medical Director EM Laboratory Saeed T Vakili MD VA 2036
317-274-4806 Medical Director Hematology  Magdalena Czadar MD PhD VA A2033
317-274-4806 Medical Director Microbiology  VA A2044
988-2686 Supervisor Microbiology Vacant VA A2044
988-2688 Resident's Office – AP   VA A2099
988-2854 Resident's Office – SP   VA A2099
988-3120 Fellow's Office   VA A2099
988-2552 Autopsy Suite   VA CB126
988-2542 Laboratory - Blood Bank  VA A2128
988-3431 Laboratory - Chemistry  VA A2123
988-3048 Laboratory - Coagulation  VA A2128
988-2439 Laboratory - Cytopathology  VA A2067
988-2980 Laboratory - Hematology  VA A2127
988-2435 Laboratory - Histopathology   VA A2042
988-2654 Laboratory - Microbiology  VA A2044
988-2687 Laboratory - Serology   VA A2044
988-3431 Laboratory - Evening/Night (4pm - 7am)  VA A2123
988-3097 Laboratory - Molecular Pathology  VA A2043
988-2439 RESULTS - Cytology  VA A2081
988-2542 RESULTS - Blood Bank  VA A2128
988-3048 RESULTS – Coagulation  VA A2128
988-2545 RESULTS - Chemistry  VA A2128
988-2980 RESULTS - Hematology  VA A2127
988-2683 RESULTS - Microbiology/Serology  VA A2044
988-3097 RESULTS - Molecular Pathology  VA A2032
988-2216 RESULTS - Surgical/FNA/EM/Autopsy  VA A2081
988-3431 RESULTS - Evening/Night (4pm - 7am)  VA A2123
PATHOLOGY AND LABORATORY MEDICINE SERVICES (WISHARD HOSPITAL)
630-7208 Information  WHS LL
630-7913 FAX  WHS LL
630-7443 Specimen Receiving/RESULTS  WHS LL
630-7265 Chief of Service and Medical Director Transfusion Medicine Constance Danielson MD PhD WHS LL
630-7272 Administrative Director Kathy Sharp MT WHS LL
630-7139 Medical Director Core Laboratory John Baenziger MD WHS LL
630-6009 Resident Physicians  WHS LL
630-7443 Laboratory - Chemistry/Toxicology  WHS LL
630-7059 Laboratory - Cytopathology  WHS LL
630-7443 Laboratory - Hematology  WHS LL
630-6790 Laboratory - Histopathology  WHS LL
630-7443 Laboratory - Microbiology/Serology  WHS LL
630-7442 Phlebotomy  WHS LL
630-7230 Laboratory - Surgical Pathology  WHS LL
630-7082 Laboratory - Transfusion Medicine  WHS LL
NEWBORN SCREENING LAB
491-6678 Information – RESULTS 
491-6679 FAX 
630-7139 Medical Director John C Baenziger MD WHS LL
491-6682 Supervisor Barbara Lesko MT IUHPL 6035
PATHOLOGY EDUCATION PROGRAMS
491-6350 Information  IUHPL 4014
491-6350 Residency Coordinator Lindsay Schwegman IUHPL 4014
317-274-2476 Education Secretary Jennifer Deppen MS 128
317-274-7603 Education Resources Coordinator Randy Morgan MS 128
491-6613 Director PMEG Jean Siders MT IUHPL 6016
GRADUATE EDUCATION
491-6646 Graduate Advisor: M.S. Programs Diane S Leland PhD MT SM IUHPL 6027F
317-274-1757 Graduate Advisor: PhD Programs Jill R Murrell PhD MS A135
GRADUATE EDUCATION (PATHOLOGISTS’ ASSISTANT M.S.)
491-6649 FAX 
274-1738/ Medical Director John N Eble MD MBA MS A128/
491-6685   IUHPL 6016
491-6646 Graduate Program Advisor: M.S. Programs Diane S Leland PhD MT SM IUHPL 6027F
491-6356 Program Director C Randy Stine MHA PA IUHPL 4029
RESIDENT PHYSICIAN EDUCATION
491-6363 Program Director Eyas Hattab MD IUHPL 4090
491-6350 Information  IUHPL 4014
491-6350 Residency Coordinator Lindsay Schwegman IUHPL 4070
317-274-2476 Education Secretary Jennifer Deppen MS 128
491-6364 Resident's Office  IUHPL 4029
491-6365 Resident’s Office  IUHPL 4029
988-2688 AP/CP Resident's Office - VA  VA A2099
630-6009 AP/CP Resident's Office WHS  WHS LL
CYTOTECHNOLOGY EDUCATION
491-6212 FAX 
491-6353 Medical Director Harvey Cramer MD IUHPL 4014
491-6221 Program Director William Crabtree PhD SCT IUHPL 6002I
491-6222 Clin Assistant Professor Barbara Frain MS SCT IUHPL 6002K
HISTOTECHNOLOGY PROGRAM
491-6411 FAX 
491-6410 Coordinator Michael Soper IUHPL 6002
491-6311 Program Director Debra Wood IUHPL 6002
CLINICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE EDUCATION
491-6411 FAX  IUHPL 6002
Indiana University Clinical Laboratory Science Program
274-1738/ Medical Director John N Eble MD MBA MS A128/
491-6685   IUHPL 6016
491-6646 Program Co-Director Diane Leland PhD MT SM IUHPL 6027F
491-6219 Program Co-Director Linda Marler MS MT SM IUHPL 6002
491-6218 Clinical Assistant Professor Nicholas Brehl ME IUHPL 6002
491-6969 IU CLS Program Office  IUHPL 6002
IU Health Methodist Clinical Laboratory Science Program
491-6217 Program Director Methodist Carla Clem MS MT SH IUHPL 6002
491-6216 Instructor Karol Sublett MT SC IUHPL 6002
491-6215 Instructor Judith Seidel BS MT SBB IUHPL 6002
PATHOLOGY RESEARCH PROGRAMS
AMYLOID RESEARCH
317-278-3428 Director Merrill D Benson MD MS 149
317-278-3426 Secretary D Dian Martin VA C7117
988-4092 Research Assistant Joyce Hardwick VA C7096
317-278-3437  Juris J Liepnieks PhD MS A131
317-274-2831 Barbara Kluve-Beckerman PhD  MS 132
988-4092 Technician LiJing Du VA C7096
INDIANA ALZHEIMER DISEASE CENTER
Neuropathology Core
317-274-7818 Director Bernardino Ghetti MD MS A138
317-274-1590 Autopsy Coordinator  MS A142
317-963-7296  
MOLECULAR PARASITOLOGY RESEARCH
317-274-2596 Director Chao Hung Lee PhD FH 419
317-274-1719  James W Smith MD MS B029J
MEDICAL RESEARCH
317-278-2304  George Sandusky MS B029M